Skip Navigation LinksHome|Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 Platts Global Energy Awards!

Event photos are online here: http://platts.smugmug.com


The winners in each awards category are:

Strategic Vision Awards

Energy Company of the Year
Continental Resources

CEO of the Year
Harold Hamm, Continental Resources

Lifetime Achievement
Michael Peevey, California Public Utilities Commission
Jim Rogers, Duke Energy
Bipin Vora, UOP LLC

Rising Star Individual
Sheldon Kimber, Recurrent Energy

Rising Star Company
Nodal Exchange

Deal of the Year
CNOOC Limited

Industry Leadership Awards

Electricity Generation
Korea Southern Power Ltd (KOSPO)

Exploration & Production
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Grid Optimization
Bonneville Power Administration

Midstream
Puma Energy

Stewardship Awards

Corporate Social Responsibility
Manila Electric Company

Efficiency Initiative - Commercial End-User
IBM

Efficiency Initiative - Energy Supplier
Constellation, an Exelon Company

Green Energy Supplier
First Solar, Inc

Premier Project Awards

Construction
Gail (India) Limited

Engineering
Hatch Ltd / Hatch Mott MacDonald

Leading Technology Awards

Commercial Application
Caterpillar Inc
Meta Downhole Ltd

Sustainable Innovation
LanzaTech

2013 Award of Excellence Winners

>
Stewardship Award
Corporate Social Responsibility
AECOM Technology Corp
AES Corp
AES Panamá
AGL Resources
Arch Coal
CITGO Petroleum Corp
CPS Energy
Gas Natural Fenosa
Manila Electric Co
Peabody Energy
PG&E
Repsol
Samsung Engineering
Sempra Energy
Staples Corp

Connect with us

2015 Platts Global Energy Awards Winners Energy Company of the Year
Repsol

CEO of the Year
Nishi Vasudeva, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

Lifetime Achievement
Terry Boston, PJM Interconnection

Strategic Deal of the Year
Dynegy

2015 Financial Deal of the Year
Apex Clean Energy; First Reserve; Gulf Power Company; Morgan Stanley Commodities Group Inc.

Industry Leader Award Downstream
Repsol

Industry Leader Award Midstream
Williams

Industry Leader Award Exploration & Production
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Industry Leader Award Biofuels
Honeywell UOP LLC

Industry Leader Award Power
Bruce Power

Grid Edge Award - Energy Management
REstore

Construction Project of the Year
Yanbu Aramco Sinopec Refining Company (YASREF)

Engineering Project of the Year
Royal Dutch Shell

Rising Star Award Company
SolarReserve

Rising Star Award Individual
Maria Victoria Zingoni, Repsol

Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Reliance Industries Ltd.

Commercial Application of the Year
Caterpillar Inc.

Breakthrough Solution of the Year
Algenol



TELL A COLLEAGUE



We care about your colleague's privacy