BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR COOKIE NOTICE
X
Skip Navigation LinksHome|Past Winners

2010 Award Winners

Vision and Leadership

CEO of the Year
Rafael Villaseca, Gas Natural Fenosa

Deal of the Year
NRG Energy, Inc.

Energy Company of the Year
CNOOC Limited

Industry Leadership Award
PJM Interconnection

Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Cartwright, Avalon EcoPower
Elizabeth "Betsy" Moler, Exelon Corporation

Operational Excellence

Downstream Operations of the Year
Excelerate Energy

Energy Producer of the Year
CNOOC Limited

Power Company of the Year
Xcel Energy

Rising Star Award
Green Gas International BV

Outstanding Programs

Community Development Program of the Year
OMV Pakistan

Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Commercial End-User
Tesco plc

Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Energy Supplier
Baltimore Gas & Electric

Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Alter NRG Corp

Premier Projects

Construction Project of the Year
Bechtel Power Corporation / FirstEnergy / Babcock & Wilcox / Stantec Inc

Engineering Project of the Year
Fluor Corporation

Infrastructure Project of the Year
Adriatic LNG

Leading Technologies

Commercial Technology of the Year
Suniva

Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Aquamarine Power

2009 Award Winners

CEO of the Year
James Hackett
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (USA)

Commercial Technology of the Year
Repsol (Spain) - Kaleidoscope Project

Community Development Program of the Year
PTT Public Limited Company (Thailand)

Deal of the Year
Enel SpA (Italy) - Endesa Acquisition

Downstream Business of the Year
S-OIL Corporation (South Korea)

Energy Company of the Year
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (USA)

Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Consumer
Johnson & Johnson (USA)

Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Supplier
Pacific Gas and Electric Company (USA)

Energy Producer of the Year
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (USA)

Engineering Project of the Year
Mirant Corporation (USA) - Potomac River Generating Station Virtual Stack

ENR Energy Construction Project of the Year
Shell Exploration & Production (Netherlands) - Perdido

Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Naval Facilities Engineering Command (USA) - Energy and Water Management Program for the Department of the Navy

Industry Leadership Award
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (USA)

Infrastructure Project of the Year
Entergy Corporation (USA) - New Orleans Underground Natural Gas Service Infrastructure

Lifetime Achievement Award
Tom Casten
Recycled Energy Development

Lee Raymond
Exxon Mobil Corporation

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Peabody Energy (USA) - "Coal Can Do That" Campaign

Power Company of the Year
FPL Group (USA)

Rising Star Award
Enzen Global Solutions Private Limited (India)

Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Energy Storage & Power (USA)/PSEG - Energy Storage Technology

2008 Award Winners

CEO of the Year
Prasert Bunsumpun, PTT & Gerard Mestrallet, GDF Suez

Commercial Technology of the Year
CoaLogix

Community Development Program of the Year
Petroliam Nasional Berhad (Petronas)

Downstream Business of the Year
MOL Nyrt

Energy Company of the Year
Royal Dutch Shell

Energy Transporter of the Year
MidAmerican Energy Pipeline Group

Engineering Project of the Year
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation & Enterprise Products Partners L.P.

ENR Energy Construction Project of the Year
Northeast Utilities

Hydrocarbon Producer of the Year
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobas

Industry Leadership Award
Royal Dutch Shell

Lifetime Achievement Award
Edison International

Marketing Campaign of the Year
UNION FENOSA

Power Company of the Year
CEZ, a.s.

Rising Star Award
EMFESZ First Hungarian Natural Gas and Energy Trading and Service LLC

Strategic Energy Investment of the Year
Peabody Energy

Sustainable Energy Initiative of the Year
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Orion Energy Systems

2007 Award Winners

CEO of the Year
Duke Energy CEO James Rogers

Commercial Technology of the Year
Shell Global Solutions B.V./Criterion Catalysts & Technologies

Community Development Program of the Year
Attock Refinery Limited

Downstream Business of the Year
Valero Energy Corporation

Energy Company of the Year
NRG Energy

Energy Efficiency Initiative of the Year
Toronto Hydro-Electric System Limited-Peaksaver Program

Energy Transporter of the Year
Sovcomflot

Energy Engineering Project of the Year
Nexen Inc.

ENR Energy Construction Project of the Year
Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)

Green Energy Innovator of the Year
Applied Materials, Inc.

Hydrocarbon Producer of the Year
Chesapeake Energy Corporation

Industry Leadership Award
NRG Energy

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lord Ernest Ronald Oxburgh

Marketing Campaign of the Year
E Wie Einfach/E.ON

Power Company of the Year
MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company

Rising Star Award
AED Oil Limited

Risk Management Innovator of the Year
OpenLink Financial

2006 Award Winners

CEO of the Year
Ignacio Sanchez Galn of Iberdrola

Commercial Technology of the Year
CURRENT Communications Group

Community Development Program of the Year
EcoElectrica

Downstream Business of the Year
Anonima Petroli Italiana SpA (API)

Emissions Energy Project of the Year
Arizona Public Service Company and GreenFuel Technologies Corporation

Energy Company of the Year
Iberdrola

Energy Pioneer Award
EnerNOC, Inc.

Energy Transporter of the Year
PJM Interconnection

ENR/McGraw-Hill Energy Construction Project of the Year
The Steam Generating Team LLC

Global Energy Project of the Year
Hydro

Hydrocarbon Producer of the Year
Williams

Industry Leadership Award
Duke Energy

Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul M. Anderson of Duke Energy

Marketing Campaign of the Year
S-Oil Corporation

Petrochemicals Company of the Year
SABIC

Power Company of the Year
ENDESA

Rising Star Award
Hercules Offshore, Inc.

2005 Award Winners

CEO of the Year
Phillip G. Harris, PJM Interconnection

Coal Company of the Year
Foundation Coal Holdings, Inc.

Community Development Program of the Year
National Thermal Power Corporation, Ltd.

Downstream Business of the Year (tie)
Gazpromexport
World Energy Alternatives, LLC

Energy Company of the Year
ExxonMobil

Energy Engineering Project of the Year
Tennessee Valley Authority

Renewables Project of the Year
MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company

Energy Investor of the Year
Iberdrola

Exploration and Production Business of the Year
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Industry Leadership Award
GAIL (India) Limited

Lifetime Achievement Award
Andre; Merlin, RTE Energy, Inc.

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Southern California Edison Company

Most Innovative Commercial Technology of the Year
ExxonMobil

Power Company of the Year
Iberdrola

Renewables Company of the Year
MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company

Rising Star Award
Excelerate Energy, Limited Partnership

2004 Award Winners

Energy Company of the Year
Constellation Energy (USA)

CEO of the Year
Anil Ambani, Reliance Energy Ltd. (India)

Coal Company of the Year
Peabody Energy (USA)

Commercial Technology of the Year
Technofast Industries (Australia)

Community Development Program of the Year
TXU Electric Delivery (USA)

Energy Engineering Project of the Year
Repsol YPF (Spain)

Gas Company of the Year
EnCana (Canada)

Industry Leadership Award
U.S. Department of Navy (USA)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Donald Hintz, Entergy Corporation (USA)

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Xcel Energy (USA)

Newcomer of the Year
Vortex Flow LLC (USA)

Oil Company of the Year
Valero (USA)

Petrochemicals Company of the Year
Reliance Industries, Ltd. (India)

Power Company of the Year
Cinergy (USA)

Renewables Project of the Year (Dual winner)
Norsk Hydro (Norway) and
Rahimafrooz Batteries, Ltd. (Bangladesh)

11 Years of Global Energy Award Winners

24seven Utility Services, Ltd.
ABB
AED Oil
AGL Resources
Allegheny Energy, Inc.
AmerGen Energy Company LLC
*American Superconductor Corporation
*Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Anonima Petroli Italiana SpA (API)
Applied Materials, Inc.
Arizona Public Service Company
Attock Refinery Limited
Ballard Power Systems
*BP plc
Bruce Power
Calpine Corporation
Centrica plc
CEZ, a.s.
*Chesapeake Energy Corporation
Cinergy Corporation USA
CoaLogix
Composite Technology Corporation
ConocoPhillips
CONSOL Energy Inc.
Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.
Constellation Energy
Criterion Catalysts & Technologies
CURRENT Communications Group
Dominion Resources
*Duke Energy
Duke Power Company
DuPont
E+Co
EcoElectrica
Edison International
EMFESZ First Hungarian Natural Gas and Energy Trading and Service LLC
Enbridge Consumers Gas
EnCana Corporation
ENDESA
*Enel SpA
*Energia Hidroelectrica de Navarra
Energy Storage and Power (with PSEG)
EnerNOC, Inc.
*Eni SpA
Enron Corporation
Enron Online
*Entergy Corporation
*E.ON AG
Enterprise Products Partners
Enzen Global Solutions Private Limited
*Eskom
Excelerate Energy Limited Partnership
*ExxonMobil Corporation
Foundation Coal
*FPL Group
GAIL (India) Limted
Gazexport
GDF Suez
Genscape
Georgia Power
GE Power Systems
GreenMountain Energy Company
Greenfuel Technologies
Hercules Offshore, Inc.
Hydro
*IBERDROLA S.A.
*Innogy
Johnson & Johnson
Kerr-McGee Corporation
Lord Oxburgh
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
MidAmerican Energy Company
*MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
MidAmerican Energy Pipeline Group
*Mirant Corporation
MOL Nyrt.
*National Thermal Power Corporation, Ltd.
Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Nexen
Norsk Hydro
Northeast Utilities
*NRG Energy, Inc.
ONEOK
OpenLink Financial
Orion Energy Systems, Inc.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company
*Peabody Energy
Petrobras
Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS)
*PJM Interconnection
*PT Adaro Indonesia
*PTT Public Company Limited
Rahimafrooz Batteries
RAO Unified Energy System of Russia
Recycled Energy Development (RED)
Reliance Energy Limited
Reliance Industries, Ltd
*Repsol YPF, S.A.
RTE Energy Inc
SABIC
*Scottish Power plc
Sasol Mining
*Shell
Shell Exploration & Production
Shell Global Solutions
Siemens
*S-Oil Corporation
Southern California Edison Company
Sovcomflot
Suncor Energy Inc.
*Technofast Industries, Pty, Ltd.
*Tennessee Valley Authority
The Steam Generating Team (SGT) LLC
Toronto Hydro
Trigen Energy Corporation
TXU Electric Delivery
Tyumen Oil Company
U.S. Department of the Navy
UNION FENOSA
*Valero Energy Corporation
Verizon Communications
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
Vortex Flow, LLC USA
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Westmoreland Coal Company
Williams
World Energy Alternatives
Xcel Energy, Inc. USA

CEO of The Year Winners
Anil D. Ambani Reliance Energy, Ltd.
* Sir John Browne, BP plc
J. Wayne Leonard of Entergy Corporation
Alan J. Noia, Allegheny Energy, Inc.
David L. Sokol, MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
Phillip G. Harris, PJM Interconnection
Ignacio Sanchez Galan, IBERDROLA S.A.
Jim Rogers, Duke Energy
Gerard Mestrallet, GDF Suez
Prasert Bunsumpun, PTT Public Company Limited
James Hackett, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation


Lifetime Achievement Award Winners (this award was introduced in 2004)
Donald Hintz, Entergy Corporation
Andre Merlin, RTE Energy Inc.
Paul M. Anderson, Duke Energy
Lord Oxburgh
John E. Bryson, Edison International
Tom Casten, Recycled Energy Development (RED)
Lee Raymond, Exxon Mobil Corporation


* Denotes multiple award winner

Sponsor 2018 awards
By sponsoring the awards you can share in the prestige of one of the industry's most powerful gatherings. Get exposure to key prospects and customers in a thoughtful environment conducive to executive networking and relationship building.

Contact Bob Botelho for more information at +1 720-264-6618.




Why did they win?

Read why the judges selected the 2017 winners. Also read articles from Platts thought leaders.